Oklo Posts First Revenue of $1.86M as Q3 Loss Widens to $41.7M, Liquidity Hits $3.13B
Oklo posted its first revenue of $1.86 million in Q3 2026, from services at the ARMEC and CEI businesses acquired in June, while the net loss widened 40.5% to $41.75 million, or $0.22 per share, narrower than expected. Liquidity reached $3.13 billion after raising $2.25 billion by issuing 32.6 million shares in nine months; the Groves test reactor reached criticality in August and the 12 GW Switch agreement and Meta prepayment framework stand behind the 2028-2029 deployment targets.

- 01THE PRINT — Oklo posted first revenue of $1.86 million in Q3 2026 while the net loss widened 40.5% to $41.75 million, or $0.22 per share, beating estimates on both lines.
- 02THE DRIVER — R&D nearly tripled to $41.6 million and G&A nearly doubled, while $2.25 billion raised from 32.6 million new shares lifted liquidity to $3.13 billion.
- 03THE WATCHPOINT — Whether Aurora-ID construction holds its 2028-2029 schedule through the move from DOE-authorized testing to NRC commercial licensing, and whether services revenue grows beyond a footnote.
WHAT HAPPENEDWhat Happened
Oklo reported its first revenue on November 6, 2026, posting $1.86 million for the third quarter of 2026 against zero a year earlier, according to its Form 10-Q filed with the SEC the same day. The revenue comes from engineering, consulting, manufacturing and fabrication services at ARMEC and CEI, the two businesses Oklo acquired in June 2026, not from power sales. The net loss widened 40.5% to $41.75 million, or $0.22 per share, from $29.72 million, or $0.20 per share, a year earlier. Shares traded about 9% higher in premarket trading, according to Finnhub data, after closing at $19.20 on November 5.
The loss widened because spending is scaling faster than the new services revenue. Research and development rose to $41.6 million from $14.9 million a year earlier, and general and administrative costs rose to $41.6 million from $21.4 million, on higher headcount and professional services. An $11.4 million gain on an asset sale and $27.9 million of interest and dividend income softened the operating loss of $71.0 million. The per-share loss of $0.22 was narrower than the roughly $0.24 to $0.27 loss analysts expected, and revenue beat the roughly $1.02 million estimate.
The balance sheet is the other half of the story. Oklo ended the quarter with $3.13 billion of cash, cash equivalents and marketable debt securities, plus $81.9 million of restricted cash. It raised the money by issuing 32.6 million shares through at-the-market programs in the first nine months of 2026, generating $2.25 billion in net proceeds; the third quarter alone added 9.5 million shares for $401.8 million. The nine-month net loss reached $123.3 million and operating cash use $110.9 million, up from $48.7 million a year earlier. Class A shares outstanding stood at 195.3 million on November 4, 2026, against 160.5 million at the end of 2025.
The operating milestones matter more than the quarter's small revenue. The Groves Isotope Test Reactor received DOE startup authorization on July 23 and achieved first criticality on August 5, 2026, and the DOE approved the Preliminary Documented Safety Analysis for the Aurora-ID powerhouse in June. Oklo completed the first end-to-end demonstration of key fuel recycling stages with Argonne National Laboratory and Idaho National Laboratory. On the commercial side, the 10-Q reaffirms the 12 GW Master Power Agreement with Switch, signed in December 2024 and described as one of the largest corporate power purchase agreements in history, and a prepayment framework with Meta.
WHY IT MATTERSFirst revenue is a footnote; the reactor milestones are the quarter
Oklo is a pre-commercial nuclear developer, so $1.86 million of services revenue does not change the investment case. What changes it is the regulatory sequence: a DOE-approved safety analysis for Aurora-ID, a test reactor at criticality, and a demonstrated fuel recycling loop. Those are the gates between a design on paper and a licensed commercial powerhouse, and Oklo cleared three of them in one quarter.
The constraint is time and dilution. The company burned $110.9 million of operating cash in nine months, raised $2.25 billion by selling 32.6 million shares, and still has no power revenue. The $3.13 billion liquidity position funds the 2028-2029 deployment targets on paper, but only if the move from DOE-authorized testing to Nuclear Regulatory Commission commercial licensing does not slip.
WHY IT MATTERSA $3.13 billion war chest bought with 32.6 million new shares
Oklo's liquidity is formidable for a company with $3.07 million of nine-month revenue, but it was bought with dilution: shares outstanding rose from 160.5 million at the end of 2025 to 195.3 million by November 4, 2026, a 22% increase in ten months. The at-the-market programs are the funding model until power sales begin, so shareholders are underwriting the buildout quarter by quarter.
The counterweight is demand: a 12 GW agreement with Switch and a prepayment framework with Meta give Oklo contracted customers before it has a commercial reactor. The test for the next quarters is whether Aurora-ID construction stays on its 2028-2029 schedule and whether the ARMEC and CEI services revenue grows into a real second business rather than a rounding error.
SIGNAL JUDGMENT — ANALYSISA funded nuclear bet whose milestones, not its revenue, are the story
Tokenta Signal's judgment: the $1.86 million of first revenue is a footnote, but the quarter is still a step forward. A DOE-approved safety analysis, a test reactor at criticality and a demonstrated fuel recycling loop are the real deliverables, and $3.13 billion of liquidity buys years of runway. The cost is dilution: 32.6 million new shares in nine months, with operating cash burn more than doubling. The watchpoint is the handoff from DOE-authorized testing to NRC commercial licensing; if that slips, the 2028-2029 targets slip with it, and the share count keeps rising to pay for the wait.
WHAT REMAINS UNCERTAINWhat Remains Uncertain
EVIDENCEEvidence
Oklo's Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended September 30, 2026, filed with the SEC on November 6, 2026 and read in full: third-quarter revenue $1,861 thousand against zero a year earlier; net loss $41,746 thousand against $29,722 thousand; net loss per share $0.22 against $0.20; research and development $41,645 thousand and general and administrative $41,574 thousand; loss from operations $71,017 thousand; gain on sale of asset $11,430 thousand; interest and dividend income $27,885 thousand; nine-month net loss $123,347 thousand, loss from operations $195,183 thousand, net cash used in operating activities $110,941 thousand; cash, cash equivalents and marketable debt securities $3,130,785 thousand plus restricted cash $81,900 thousand; proceeds from sale of common stock, net of offering costs, $2,254,283 thousand for the nine months; 12 GW Master Power Agreement with Switch signed December 2024; Class A shares outstanding 195,289,593 as of November 4, 2026. TradingView's same-day 10-Q summary and Panabee's earnings analysis agree on revenue, net loss, liquidity, the $2.25 billion raise, the $33.4 million ARMEC and CEI acquisitions, the Groves reactor criticality in August 2026 and the Switch and Meta agreements.
PRIMARY SOURCESPrimary Sources
- Oklo: Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended September 30, 2026
https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1849056/000162828026071319/oklo-20260930.htm - TradingView: Oklo 3Q 2026: Revenue $1.86M — 10-Q Summary
https://www.tradingview.com/news/tradingview:32c14b0c11bf2:0-oklo-3q-2026-revenue-1-86m-10-q-summary/ - Panabee: Oklo Q3 2026 Earnings: Oklo Bolsters Liquidity to $3.1 Billion Amidst Strategic Vertical Integration Shift
https://www.panabee.com/news/oklo-earnings-q3-2026
RELATEDRelated Intelligence
- Moderna Swings to $162M Profit as Q3 Revenue Hits $1.31B, Crushing Estimates
- Monster Q3 Sales Hit a Record $2.56B on International Growth, but Margins Squeeze Shares
- BILL Q1 Profit Beats, but an Accounting Change Makes Revenue Look Like a Miss
- Affirm Q1 Revenue Jumps 35% to $1.26B, but Delinquencies Push Shares Down
